My 2017 Tony Awards Picks Are...

My 2017 Tony Awards Picks Are...

Chris Peterson

  • OnStage Founder & Editor-in-Chief

We're just about less than a month away from Broadway's biggest night, The Tony Awards. While there has been plenty of debate over this year's nominations, one thing is for sure, there will be some surprises with who walks away these awards. 

So here is my Tony Award picks for this year, both who I think will win and who I feel deserves to win. Also throwing in who I felt got snubbed for a nomination as well. 

Best Orchestrations

  • Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, "Bandstand"
  • Larry Hochman, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Alex Lacamoire, "Dear Evan Hansen"
  • Dave Malloy, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Will Win: Dave Malloy, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Should Win: Dave Malloy, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Snubbed: Doug Besterman, "Anatstasia" 

Best Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, "Bandstand"
  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, "Groundhog Day"
  • Kelly Devine, "Come From Away"
  • Denis Jones, "Holiday Inn"
  • Sam Pinkleton, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Will Win: Andy Blankenbuehler, "Bandstand"

Should Win: Denis Jones, "Holiday Inn"

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Christopher Ashley, "Come From Away"
  • Rachel Chavkin, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Michael Greif, "Dear Evan Hansen"
  • Matthew Warchus, "Groundhog Day"
  • Jerry Zaks, "Hello, Dolly!"

Will Win: Michael Greif, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Should Win: Michael Greif, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Direction of a Play

  • Sam Gold, "A Doll's House, Part 2"
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, "Jitney"
  • Bartlett Sher, "Oslo"
  • Daniel Sullivan, "The Little Foxes"
  • Rebecca Taichman, "Indecent"

Will Win: Rebecca Taichman, "Indecent"

Should Win: Rebecca Taichman, "Indecent"

Snubbed: Kate Whoriskey, "Sweat" 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Howell Binkley, "Come From Away"
  • Natasha Katz, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Bradley King, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Japhy Weideman, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Will Win: Japhy Weideman, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Should Win: Japhy Weideman, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Christopher Akerlind, "Indecent"
  • Jane Cox, "Jitney"
  • Donald Holder, "Oslo"
  • Jennifer Tipton, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Will Win: Christopher Akerlind, "Indecent"

Should Win: Christopher Akerlind, "Indecent"

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Linda Cho, "Anastasia"
  • Santo Loquasto, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Paloma Young, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Catherine Zuber, "War Paint"

Will Win: Santo Loquasto, "Hello, Dolly!"

Should Win: Paloma Young, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Snubbed: Mark Thompson, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jane Greenwood, "The Little Foxes"
  • Susan Hilferty, "Present Laughter"
  • Toni-Leslie James, "Jitney"
  • David Zinn, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Will Win: David Zinn, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Should Win: David Zinn, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Rob Howell, "Groundhog Day"
  • David Korins, "War Paint"
  • Mimi Lien, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Santo Loquasto, "Hello, Dolly!"

Will Win: Mimi Lien, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Should Win: Mimi Lien, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Snubbed: Mark Thompson, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • David Gallo, "Jitney"
  • Nigel Hook, "The Play That Goes Wrong"
  • Douglas W. Schmidt, "The Front Page"
  • Michael Yeargan, "Oslo"

Will Win: Nigel Hook, "The Play That Goes Wrong"

Should Win: Nigel Hook, "The Play That Goes Wrong"

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Kate Baldwin, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Stephanie J. Block, "Falsettos"
  • Jenn Colella, "Come From Away"
  • Rachel Bay Jones, "Dear Evan Hansen"
  • Mary Beth Peil, "Anastasia"

Will Win: Stephanie J. Block, "Falsettos"

Should Win: Stephanie J. Block, "Falsettos"

Snubbed: Laura Dreyfuss, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Gavin Creel, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Mike Faist, "Dear Evan Hansen"
  • Andrew Rannells, "Falsettos"
  • Lucas Steele, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Brandon Uranowitz, "Falsettos"

Will Win: Lucas Steele, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Should Win: Lucas Steele, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Best Featured Actress in a Play

  • Johanna Day, "Sweat"
  • Jayne Houdyshell, "A Doll's House, Part 2"
  • Cynthia Nixon, "The Little Foxes"
  • Condola Rashad, "A Doll's House, Part 2"
  • Michelle Wilson, "Sweat"

Will Win: Cynthia Nixon, "The Little Foxes"

Should Win: Johanna Day, "Sweat"

Best Featured Actor in a Play

  • Michael Aronov, "Oslo"
  • Danny DeVito, "The Price"
  • Nathan Lane, "The Front Page"
  • Richard Thomas, "The Little Foxes"
  • John Douglas Thompson, "Jitney"

Will Win: John Douglas Thompson, "Jitney"

Should Win: Michael Aronov, "Oslo"

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Denée Benton, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Christine Ebersole, "War Paint"
  • Patti LuPone, "War Paint"
  • Bette Midler, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Eva Noblezada, "Miss Saigon"

Will Win: Bette Midler, "Hello, Dolly!"

Should Win: Bette Midler, "Hello, Dolly!"

Snubbed: Christy Altomare, "Anastasia"

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Christian Borle, "Falsettos"
  • Josh Groban, "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"
  • Andy Karl, "Groundhog Day"
  • David Hyde Pierce, "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Ben Platt, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Will Win: Ben Platt, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Should Win: Ben Platt, "Dear Evan Hansen"

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Cate Blanchett, "The Present"
  • Jennifer Ehle, "Oslo"
  • Sally Field, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Laura Linney, "The Little Foxes"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Will Win: Cate Blanchett, "The Present"

Should Win: Laurie Metcalf, "A Doll's House, Part 2"

Snubbed: Allison Janney, "Six Degrees of Separation"

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Denis Arndt, "Heisenberg"
  • Chris Cooper, "A Doll's House, Part 2"
  • Corey Hawkins, "Six Degrees of Separation"
  • Kevin Kline, "Present Laughter"
  • Jefferson Mays, "Oslo"

Will Win: Corey Hawkins, "Six Degrees of Separation"

Should Win: Kevin Kline, "Present Laughter"

Best Original Score

  • "Come From Away," Music and Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
  • "Dear Evan Hansen," Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
  • "Groundhog Day," Music and Lyrics: Tim Minchin
  • "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812," Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Will Win: "Dear Evan Hansen," Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

Should Win: "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812," Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Book of a Musical

  • "Come From Away," Irene Sankoff and David Hein
  • "Dear Evan Hansen," Steven Levenson
  • "Groundhog Day," Danny Rubin
  • "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812," Dave Malloy

Will Win: "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812," Dave Malloy

Should Win: "Come From Away," Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Best Revival of a Play

  • "Jitney"
  • "The Little Foxes"
  • "Present Laughter"
  • "Six Degrees of Separation"

Will Win: "Jitney"

Should Win: "Jitney"

Best Revival of a Musical

  • "Falsettos"
  • "Hello, Dolly!"
  • "Miss Saigon"

Will Win: "Hello, Dolly!"

Should Win: "Hello, Dolly!"

Snubbed: 'Sunset Boulevard" 

Best Play

  • "A Doll's House, Part 2"
  • "Indecent"
  • "Oslo"
  • "Sweat"

Will Win: "Sweat"

Should Win: "Indecent"

Best Musical

  • "Come From Away"
  • "Dear Evan Hansen"
  • "Groundhog Day"
  • "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812"

Will Win: "Dear Evan Hansen"

Should Win: "Dear Evan Hansen"

Snubbed: "Anastasia"

Not a Team Player? Then Don’t Get Involved

Not a Team Player? Then Don’t Get Involved

A Dolls House: Part II: The Audacity of a Sequel

A Dolls House: Part II: The Audacity of a Sequel