The 2018 OnStage Theatre Awards - CT/NY Region

This evening, we're pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 OnStage Theatre Awards! 

This year there were an extraordinary amount of votes, just over 19,000!

Congratulations to all the nominees and thank you for your wonderful work this past year! 

Outstanding Costume Design

  • "Parade" - Moonyean Field - Opera House Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Sue Haneman - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Once" - Renee C. Purdy & Aurora Montenero - Warner Stage Company
  • "Cabaret" - Amy Raskopf - The Lipstick Project/Darien Arts Center
  • "The Liar" - Suzanne Hall-Fritsch - Armonk Players

The Award goes to "The Liar" - Suzanne Hall-Fritsch - Armonk Players

Outstanding Set Design

•    "True West" - Nick Kaye - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
•    "Proof" - Frank Arcaro - Theatreworks New Milford
•    "On Clover Road" - Bill Mentz - Elmwood Playhouse
•    "Spring Awakening" - Stephen C. Houk & Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company
•    “The Heiress” - Mark Torres & Deborah Burke - Town Players of New Canaan

The Award goes to “The Heiress” - Mark Torres & Deborah Burke - The Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • "Young Frankenstein" - Peter Petrino - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Spring Awakening" - Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company
  • "On Clover Road" - Mike Gnazzo - Elmwood Playhouse
  • "Next to Normal" - Adam Welsh - Armonk Players

The Award goes to "Spring Awakening" - Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Choreography

  • "Pippin" - Josue Jasmin - Clocktower Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Marisa Caron - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "West Side Story" - Christine Titus - Wilton Playshop
  • "Cabaret" - Caitlin Roberts - The Lipstick Project & Darien Arts Center
  • "West Side Story" - Jimmy Locust - Musicals at Richter

The Award goes to "West Side Story" - Christine Titus - Wilton Playshop

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

  • "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" - Westport Community Theatre
  • "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • "The Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

  • "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Pippin" - Clocktower Players
  • "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Godspell" - Landmark Community Theatre
  • "Parade" - Opera House Players

The Award goes to "Parade" - Opera House Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • "Fences" - Katherine Ray - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Lion in Winter" - Jane Farnel - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "A Trip to Bountiful" - Brian DeToma - The Town Players of Newtown
  • "Topdog/Underdog" - Dexter J. Singleton - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • "Proof" - Frank Arcaro - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "November" - Michael Mele - Eastbound Theatre
  • "True West" - Erik Tonner - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "Noises Off" - Scott Brill - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Fences" - Katherine Ray - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • "Young Frankenstein" - Jocelyn Beard - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Once" - Sharon A. Wilcox - Warner Stage Company
  • "West Side Story" - John Atkin - Wilton Playshop
  • "Next to Normal" - Christine DiTota - Armonk Players
  • "Spring Awakening" - Katherine Ray & Sharon A. Wilcox - Warner Stage Company
  • "The Bridges of Madison County" - Claudia Stefany - Elmwood Playhouse
  • “Parade” - Sharon Fitzhenry - Opera House Players

The Award goes to "Young Frankenstein" - Jocelyn Beard - Theatreworks New Milford

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • "Next to Normal" - Ricky Romano - Armonk Players
  • "Parade" - Bill Martin - Opera House Players
  • "Once" - Dan Ringuette - Warner Stage Company
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Mary Jane Phelan - Theatreworks New Milford

The Award goes to "Once" - Dan Ringuette - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Kevin Knight - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Christopher Bird - "A Trip to Bountiful" - Town Players of Newtown
  • Chris Kozlowski - "A View from the Bridge" - Westport Community Theatre
  • Mark Frattoli - "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Kevin Sosbe- “Frost Nixon” -The Brookfield Theatre For The Arts

The Award goes to Christopher Bird - "A Trip to Bountiful" - Town Players of Newtown

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Sienna Jeffries - "Stick Fly" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Carey Van Hollen - "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Randye Kaye - "The Diary of Anne Frank" - Westport Community Theatre
  • Jackie DeMaio - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • Erin Shaughnessy - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to Erin Shaughnessy - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Foster Evans Reese - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Terrence Riggins - "Topdog/Underdog" - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • Tensisi Davis - "Topdog/Underdog" - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • Mitch Hess - "Harvey" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • John Bachelder - "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Martin Posner - You Can't Take it With You" - The Brewster Theater Company

The Award goes to Foster Evans Reese - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Kate Buffone - "Sylvia" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Tracey McAllister - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Deborah Carlson - "A Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • Anna Fagan - "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Debi Freund - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • Vicki Sosbe - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to Debi Freund - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Matthew Benjamin Horowitz - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Steffon Sampson - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Jermaine Woodard - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Dan Fedrick - "Godspell" - Landmark Community Theatre
  • John Anthony Lopez - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • Edward Van Sanders - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse

The Award goes to Steffon Sampson - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Maya Daley - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Priscilla Squires - "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • Janina Rosa - "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • Juliette Koch - "It Shoulda Been You" - Goshen Players
  • Colleen Renzullo - "It Should Been You" - Goshen Players
  • Jess Bulzacchelli - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players

The Award goes to Juliette Koch - "It Shoulda Been You" - Goshen Players

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Noel Roberge - "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • Jon Huston - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Joseph Devellis - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Chet R. Davino - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Carl Cannella - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Shane Bland - "Pippin" - Clocktower Players

The Award goes to Joseph Devellis - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Katie Brunetto - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Christine Gavin - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • Daniele Hager - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Alea Vorillas - "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • Lindsay Botticello - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Kelly White - "Once" - Warner Stage Company

The Award goes to Daniele Hager - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Play

  • "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • Topdog/Underdog - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Musical

  • "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • "Once" - Warner Stage Company

The Award goes to "Once" - Warner Stage Company

PDF copies of the awards will be emailed to the theatres for them to distribute. 

Nominations for the New Hampshire region come out tomorrow!

The 2017 OnStage Theatre Awards - MA/NH Region

Thank you to everyone who voted. Here are this year's winners! 

Outstanding Sound Design - David Remedios- 'Women In Jeopardy'- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design - Daneé Rose Grillo- 'Cabaret'- The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design - Cameron Anderson- 'The Bridges of Madison County' - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Christopher Akerlind- 'Sunday in the Park with George' - Huntington Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography - Kevin P. Hill- 'Mary Poppins'- North Shore Music Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play - Alexander Greenfield - 'Going to See the Kid' - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Peter DuBois - 'Sunday in the Park with George' - Huntington Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Play - Nicholas Wilder- 'A Midsummer Night’s Dream'- The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Play - Lizzie Milanovich - 'A Doll's House' - Huntington Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical - Andrew Tighe- 'Thoroughly Modern Millie'- Reagle Music Theatr

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Play - Eliott Purcell - 'Hand to God' - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Play - Veronika Duerr- 'Going to See the Kid'- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical - Michael Luongo- 'Cabaret'- The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical - Jennifer Ellis - 'The Bridges of Madison County' - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Play - 'Hand to God' - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Musical - 'Cabaret'- The Winnipesaukee Playhouse

The 2017 OnStage Theatre Awards - CT/NY Region

We're are pleased to announce this year's winners of the OnStage Theatre Awards for the CT/NY Region!

This year we had 57,264 votes, a new record high! Once again, your votes were counted as a percentage combined with the votes of the OnStage Critics to select the winner. 

Thank you again for all the incredible work you have done over the past year. 

Outstanding Equity Production

  • 'The Comedy of Errors' - Hartford Stage        
  • 'Jesus Christ Superstar' - Seven Angels Theatre     
  • 'King Lear' - Connecticut Repertory Theatre      
  • 'Next to Normal' - TheatreWorks (Hartford)       
  • 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' - Goodspeed Musicals        
  • 'The Most Beautiful Room in New York' - Long Wharf Theatre       
  • 'The Invisible Hand' - Westport Country Playhouse

Winner: 'Next to Normal' - TheatreWorks (Hartford)  

Outstanding High School Production

  • 'Fiddler on the Roof' - Amity High School       
  • 'Evita' - Newtown High School        
  • 'Seussical: The Musical' - Trumbull High School    
  • 'Little Shop of Horrors' - Waterbury Arts Magnet School  
  • 'The Addams Family' - Pomperaug High School      
  • 'All My Sons' - St. Luke's School    
  • 'The Laramie Project' - Greens Farms Academy      
  • 'The Elephant Man' - Holy Cross High School

Winner: 'Seussical: The Musical' - Trumbull High School  

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Renee C. Purdy and Aurora Montenero for 'Seussical: The Musical' - Warner Stage Company  
  • Suzanne Potoma for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse    
  • Mary Kulcsar for 'Camping with Henry and Tom' - Westport Community Theatre  
  • Molly Farrell-Savage for 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts  
  • Matt Dettmer and Renee C. Purdy for 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company  
  • Moonyean Field for 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House   
  • Carol Koumbaros for 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre

Winner: Suzanne Potoma for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Chris LaPlante for The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company     
  • Lou Okell for 'Bent' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
  • Joe McCann for 'First Date - Goshen Players       
  • Scott Tunkel for 'The Marvelous Wonderettes' - Yorktown Stage

Winner: Chris LaPlante for The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Set Design

  • Dave Boscarino and Dan Checovetes for 'First Date' - Goshen Players      
  • Stephen C. Houk for 'Evil Dead: The Musical' - Warner Stage Company       
  • Kevin Sosbe for 'Animal Farm' - Theatreworks New Milford 
  • Alexander Kulcsar for 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts  
  • Bill Mentz for 'A Lesson Before Dying' - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Sharon Fitzhenry and Francisco Aguas for 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House

Winner: Stephen C. Houk for 'Evil Dead: The Musical' - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Mike Gnazzo for 'Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde' - Elmwood Playhouse    
  • LBC Lighting for 'The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company     
  • Rob Primorac for 'Gypsy' - Two Planks Theatre Company  
  • Scott Wyshynski, Richard Pettibone for 'Private Lives' - Theatreworks New Milford   
  • Jonathan Curns for 'Bent' at The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
  • Joe Burck for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group     
  • Leif Smith for 'Animal Farm' - TheatreWorks New Milford

Winner: Mike Gnazzo for 'Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde' - Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Choreography

  • Kris McMurray for 'Life Could Be a Dream' - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre      
  • Foster Evans Reese for 'Dreamgirls' - Landmark Community Theatre       
  • Steven Dougherty for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse       
  • Tessa Grunwald for 'Cabaret' - Castle Craig Players      
  • Donna Bonasera for 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company  
  • Josue Jasmin for 'Sister Act' - Irvington Clocktower Players   
  • Judy Abbatiello for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop

Winner: Foster Evans Reese for 'Dreamgirls' - Landmark Community Theatre

Outstanding Cast in a Play

  • 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre   
  • 'Doubt: A Parable' - Westport Community Theatre   
  • 'Bent' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts    
  • 'Rumors' - Ridgefield Theatre Barn       
  • 'Exit The Body' - Town Players of Newtown     
  • 'Fox in the Fairway' - Eastbound Theatre     
  • 'Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company       
  • 'Our Town' - Armonk Players        
  • 'The Memory Of' - The Lipstick Project     
  • 'Born Yesterday' - The Town Players of New Canaan   
  • 'Farragut North' - Ridgefield Theater Barn

Winner: Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

  • 'Sister Act' - Irvington Clocktower Players       
  • 'The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company       
  • 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop    
  • 'Life Could Be A Dream' - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre      
  • 'bare: a pop opera' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts        
  • 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse     
  • 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre    
  • 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House      
  • 'Baby' - Darien Arts Center      
  • '[title of show]' - Theatreworks New Milford  
  • 'Cabaret'- Castle Craig Players

Winner: 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop  

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • Nick Sala for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group
  • Sharon A. Wilcox for 'The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company   
  • Dan Checovetes for 'First Date' - Goshen Players 
  • Ian Galligan for 'Cabaret' - Castle Craig Players       
  • Marissa Follo Perry for 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre        
  • Skip Ploss for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop  
  • Carin Zakes for 'Baby' - Darien Arts Center 
  • Alan Demovsky for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse    
  • Michael Mirra for 'Oliver!' - Little Radical Theatrics

Winner: Alan Demovsky for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Chris Bankey - 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse     
  • Stephen Ferri for 'The Marvelous Wonderettes' - Yorktown Stage       
  • Dan Ringuette for 'The Who's Tommy' - Warner Stage Company     
  • Willard C. Minton for ‘Follies’ - Warner Stage Company    
  • John Dressel - 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre       
  • Heather Edwards for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group    
  • Bill Martin for 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House   
  • Barb Spreare for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying'- Wilton Playshop

Winner: Heather Edwards for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Scott Brill for 'Rumors' - Ridgefield Theatre Barn 
  • Will Jeffries for 'Bent' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts    
  • Michael Mele for 'Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company    
  • Christine Ditota - 'Our Town' - Armonk Players   
  • Lucia Dressel for 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre    
  • Gene Golaszewski for 'Exit the Body' - Town Players of Newtown  
  • Alicia Dempster for Peter & the Starcatcher - Theatreworks New Milford        
  • Frank Petrilli for 'Born Yesterday' - Town Players New Canaan

Winner: Lucia Dressel for 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre  

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Joe Russo for 'Bent' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
  • Johnny Revicki for 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre  
  • Matt Austin for Peter & the Starcatcher - Theatreworks New Milford    
  • Duane Lanham for 'Rumors' - Ridgefield Theatre Barn     
  • Joe Zumbo for 'Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company   
  • Phil Lorenzo for 'Born Yesterday' - Town Players of New Canaan      
  • Ron Malyszka for 'Exit the Body' - Town Players of Newtown     
  • Ian C Smith for ‘Dog Sees God’ - Vagabond Theatre Company

Winner: Joe Russo for 'Bent' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts  

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Kimberly Marcus for 'Exit the Body' - Town Players of Newtown  
  • Justine Wiesinger for ‘The Last Days of Judas Iscariot’ - Vagabond Theatre Company  
  • Abbey Lynch for 'Peter & the Starcatcher' - Theatreworks New Milford      
  • Dianna Waller for 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre 
  • Monica O’Brien for 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • Suzanne Powers for 'The 39 Steps' - Ridgefield Theatre Barn       
  • Kristin Gagliardi for 'Doubt: A Parable' - Westport Community Theatre    
  • Katelyn Ferrari for 'Moon Over the Brewery' - Westport Community Theatre

Winner: Kristin Gagliardi for 'Doubt: A Parable' - Westport Community Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Moses Beckett for 'Hairspray - Hairspray Landmark     
  • Joe Guttadauro for 'First Date' - Goshen Players    
  • Dale O'Dell for 'Beauty and the Beast' - Irvington Clocktower Players      
  • Bretten Popiel for 'Oliver!' - Little Radical Theatrics  
  • Tim Reilly for 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House      
  • Damon Quattrocchi for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse       
  • Chris Gilbert for 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company   
  • Quincy Jackson for 'Hairspray' - Local Celebrity Theatre

Winner: Dale O'Dell for 'Beauty and the Beast' - Irvington Clocktower Players

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Mika Nishida for 'Sister Act' - Irvington Clocktower Players
  • Alexa Campagna for 'Seussical: The Musical' - Warner Stage Company   
  • Jessica Rahrig for Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre
  • Bryelle Burgus for 'Dogfight' - Trinity Players   
  • Lisa Dahlstrom for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop  
  • Alison Miller for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse   
  • Victoria Madden for 'bare: a pop opera' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
  • Elyse Jasensky for 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company       
  • Tara Kennedy for 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House   
  • Chelsea Dacey for 'Cabaret' - Castle Craig Players

Winner: Jessica Rahrig for Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • James Wilding for 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
  • Jeff Pliskin for 'Moon Over the Brewery' - Westport Community Theatre       
  • Terrence Riggins for 'The Mountaintop' - Collective Consciousness Theatre   
  • Vic Terenzio for 'Born Yesterday' - Town Players of New Canaan     
  • Hasan Gray for 'A Lesson Before Dying' - Elmwood Playhouse     
  • Ryan Shea for 'Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company   
  • Peter Lerman for 'Speed the Plow' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts    
  • Jonathan Jacobson for 'Private Lives' - Theatreworks New Milford     
  • Jack Tynan for "Farragut North" - Ridgefield Theater Barn    

Winner: Jack Tynan for "Farragut North" - Ridgefield Theater Barn  

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Anna Fagan Murphy for 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts  
  • Randye Kaye for 'Lost in Yonkers' - Two Planks Theatre Company    
  • Vicki Sosbe for 'Private Lives' - Theatreworks New Milford      
  • Deborah Burke - 'Exit The Body' - Town Players of Newtown      
  • Dana DiCerto for 'Born Yesterday' - Town Players of New Canaan     
  • Lexi White for 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre   
  • Malia Imani West for 'The Mountaintop' - Collective Consciousness Theatre   
  • Elizabeth Scotson for 'An American Daughter' - Elmwood Playhouse       
  • Jessie Gilbert for 'Moon Over the Brewery' - Westport Community Theatre  
  • Lynnette Victoria for ‘The Last Days of Judas Iscariot’ - Vagabond Theatre Company

Winner: Dana DiCerto for 'Born Yesterday' - Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Rob Girardin for 'First Date' - Goshen Players  
  • John Palacio for 'Oliver!' - Little Radical Theatrics      
  • Ed Bassett for 'A Man of No Importance' - Phoenix Stage Company 
  • Tyler Reid von Oy for 'Beauty and the Beast' - Warner Stage Company 
  • John Hartigan for 'Hairspray' - Local Celebrity Theatre  
  • William Sandercox for 'bare: a pop opera' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts    
  • Jackson Gallati for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop  
  • Larry Gabbard for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse    
  • John Ade for 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse    
  • Brian Alvarado for 'Sweeney Todd'- City Island Theater Group

Winner: Jackson Gallati for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Juliette Koch for 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company  
  • Laura Donaldson for Beauty and the Beast - Irvington Clocktower Players
  • Katie McAllister for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group     
  • Jillian Caillouette for 'The Fantasticks' - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre   
  • Nikki Scamuffo for 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Wilton Playshop   
  • Rene O'Neill for' Sister Act' - Irvington Clocktower Players     
  • Caelie Flanagan for 'My Fair Lady' - Broad Brook Opera House   
  • CJ Barber for 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre   
  • Emily Diedrich for 'First Date' - Goshen Players      
  • Ruth Kenote for 'Oliver!' - Little Radical Theatrics

Winner: Katie McAllister for 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group

Outstanding Play

  • Born Yesterday' - Town Players of New Canaan  
  • 'Bent' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
  • 'The Diary of Anne Frank' - Landmark Community Theatre   
  • 'Moon Over the Brewery' - Westport Community Theatre   
  • 'Our Town' - Armonk Players  
  • 'A Lesson Before Dying' - Elmwood Playhouse  
  • 'The Mountaintop' - Collective Consciousness Theatre   
  • 'Rumors' - Ridgefield Theatre Barn       
  • 'Exit the Body' - Town Players of Newtown      
  • 'Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead' - Vagabond Theatre Company

Winner: 'Bent' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Outstanding Musical

  • 'bare: a pop opera' - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
  • 'Follies' - Warner Stage Company     
  • 'Beauty and the Beast' - Irvington Clocktower Players     
  • 'Hairspray' - Landmark Community Theatre     
  • '[title of show]' - TheatreWorks New Milford  
  • 'First Date' - Goshen Players    
  • 'Sweeney Todd' - City Island Theater Group      
  • 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop     
  • 'Titanic' - Broad Brook Opera House   
  • 'La Cage aux Folles' - Elmwood Playhouse   
  • Oliver! - Little Radical Theatrics

Winner: 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying' - Wilton Playshop

Outstanding Overall Season

  • Elmwood Play 31.63%    
  • Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
  • Westport Community Theatre    
  • Ridgefield Theatre Barn       
  • Theatreworks New Milford    
  • Warner Stage Company      
  • Landmark Community Theatre  
  • Irvington Clocktower Players      
  • Wilton Playshop      
  • Vagabond Theater Company

Winner: Landmark Community Theatre  

~~~~~

Thank you everyone for all your incredible work. The awards certificates will be mailed to the theatres within the next few weeks. 

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Connecticut & New York

awards.png

Outstanding Equity Production

Anastasia – Hartford Stage
Burning Desire - Seven Angels Theatre
Indecent – Yale Repertory Theatre
La Cage Aux Folles – Goodspeed Musicals
My Paris – Long Wharf Theatre
Red – Westport Country Playhouse
Show Boat – Westchester Broadway Theatre
Twelfth Night - Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Romeo & Juliet - Hartford Stage

And the Award goes to....Anastasia – Hartford Stage

Outstanding High School Production

Grand Hotel - WAMS    
Into the Woods - Amity Regional High School      
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Taft School   
West Side Story - Greater Hartford Academy of Arts       
Rags - Saint Paul Catholic High School     
The Addams Family – Valley Regional High School    
Hairspray - Wilbur Cross High School

And the Award goes to....The Addams Family – Valley Regional High School    

Outstanding Hair & Make Up

Erica Romeo – Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House      
Renee C. Purdy - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Warner Stage Company  
Kate Bunce - Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre   
Minou Kashani - Light Up the Sky – Westport Community Theatre   
Aurora Montenero – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company   
Marilyn Olsen - Steel Magnolias - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
Cindy Schulte & Joey Sanazaro – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan   
The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre

And the Award goes to....Cindy Schulte & Joey Sanazaro – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Sound Design

Bill Arnold/ Emily Trudeau - Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater    
Tanya Feduik Smith – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre    
David White – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players      
Tom Libonate – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford     
Chris LaPlante – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company     
Mat Young - The Farnsworth Invention - Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Bill Arnold/ Emily Trudeau - Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  

Outstanding Choreography

Jennifer Kaye – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre      
Christine Titus – Chicago – Wilton Playshop      
Sharon A. Wilcox – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company   
Renee Sutherland – White Christmas – Connecticut Theatre Company      
Rhiannon Carta - The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre    
Simone McMahon – Hello Dolly! – Castle Craig Players   
Emily Trudeau - Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Jennifer Kaye – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre 

Outstanding Costume Design

Renee C. Purdy and Ed Bassett – The Dining Room – Phoenix Stage Company at Clockwork   
Moonyean Field – Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House     
Phoebe Katzen - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Warner Stage Company    
Gwen Bihl – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Rose Masselli Morse – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company    
Carol Koumbaros – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre       
Kate Bunce - Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre        
Renee C. Purdy - Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company       
Barbara Piscopo - The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre  
Janet Fenton - Harvey - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Renee C. Purdy - Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company    

Outstanding Set Design

Dave Boscarino – Greetings – Goshen Players   
Greg Trochill – She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House     
Robert Doran – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan       
Bill Mentz – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse     
Jameson H. Willey – Assassins - Warner Stage Company  
Josh Siegel – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players     
Tony Palmieri- Still Life with Iris- Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Jameson H. Willey – Assassins - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jameson H. Willey – American Idiot – Warner Stage Company   
Bill Geddes – The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury      
Jeff Klein – The Farnsworth Invention - Town Players of New Canaan    
Steve Larson - The Who's Tommy - The Arts at Angeloria's       
Mike Gnazzo – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    
Rob Primorac – Avenue Q – Two Planks Theatre Company        
Dawn Alguard - Enron - Hole in the Wall Theatre
James Moran - The Last Five Years - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre

And the Award goes to....Mike Gnazzo – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    

Outstanding Principal Cast in a Musical

Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House  
Assassins – Warner Stage Company    
Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse   
Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan    
Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre  
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - the Darien Arts Center

And the Award goes to....Assassins – Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Shrek- Little Theatre of Manchester      
My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company  
Sister Act - Landmark Community Theatre     
Hairspray - Musicals at Richter      
She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House       
Memphis - Landmark Community Theatre     
American Idiot – Warner Theater Stage Company    
The Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater

And the Award goes to....Hairspray - Musicals at Richter

Outstanding Cast in a Play

The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan    
The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre     
Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse      
Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  
Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan    
The Commons of Pensacola - Wilton Playshop     
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre      
And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
Moonlight & Magnolias - Eastbound Theatre    
Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players

And the Award goes to....Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  

Outstanding Youth Performance (18 & Under)

Willem Sandercox – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theater    
Nora Watson – The Miracle Worker - Westport Community Theatre    
Veronica Johnson – Little Shop of Horrors – Warner Theatre Performance Lab   
Sydney Weiser - The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company    
Alyssa Serrambana – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theater  
Peyton Stehle – Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre     
Emma Cenholt – Haulund – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre ***     
Colby Morkan – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company  
Audrey Burns - The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Nora Watson – The Miracle Worker - Westport Community Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play

Richard Mancini – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre  
Margaret Young – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse
Julie Bell Petrak – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan  
Emily Trudeau – Enron – Hole in the Wall   
Kate Valiska – And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
Brian DeToma – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn
Tanya Feduik-Smith - -One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre
Tom Butterworth – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan   
Alicia Dempster – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford  
Katherine Almquist – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Frank Gaffney - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Carriage House/Wilton

And the Award goes to....Emily Trudeau – Enron – Hole in the Wall

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Sharon A. Wilcox – Rock of Ages- Warner Stage Company
Debra Lee Failla – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse
Patrick Laffin & Marissa Gandelman – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre
Kris McMurray – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre   
Sharon FitzHenry – Into the Woods Broad Brook Opera House   
Sarah Robards – The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury    
Katherine Ray – Assassins – Warner Stage Company  
Peter Green – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center    
Michael Forgetta – Company – Little Theatre of Manchester   
Marissa Follo Perry – Sister Act- Landmark Community Theatre  
James and Stephanie Demarco - Lint! The Musical- Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Debra Lee Failla – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse 

Outstanding Music Direction

Steven Cirillo – She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House
Paul Feyer – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester   
Lynne Kearney - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury  
Sean Lewis – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre      
Bill Martin – Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House    
William Hively – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company   
Dwayne Condon – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center   
Dan Ringuette – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre  
Dan Koch – Assassins – Warner Stage Company   
Tony Bellomy – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Dan Koch – Assassins – Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jonny Yagovane – The Foreigner – Two Planks Theatre Company
Ron Malyszka – And Then There Were None - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
John R Smith Jr - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Larry Gabbard – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Jim Bryne, Jr – Enron – Hole in the Wall Theatre  
Aaron Kaplan – Time Stands Still – Theatrworks New Milford     
Sam Mink – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre
Glenn Ghirardi – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike – Carriage House/Wilton Playshop   
Mike L’Altrella – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre   
Edward Van Saders - Harvey - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Larry Gabbard – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Patricia Michael – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Meg Sewell – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse   
Erica Evelti – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre    
Erin Shaughnessy – Time Stands Still – Theatreworks New Milford     
Kristin Gagliardi – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan
Stephanie Layne – Still Life With Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre  
Jessie Gilbert - The Commons of Pensacola - Wilton Playshop      
Nicole Thomas - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
Maureen Cummings – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Anya Caravella – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford

And the Award goes to....Nicole Thomas - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Tony Leone – American Idiot – Warner Stage Company
Brian Rucci – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester    
Michael King – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company
Hal Chernoff - Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall Theater  
Michael Graham Morales – Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House    
Billy Shubeck – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Darien Arts Center       
Brian Bianco – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan
Coleman Cummings – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse   
Mark Sumner – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre   
Ian Diedrich – Assassins – Warner Stage Company     
Alexander Martinez - Next to Normal - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Michael King – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Lauren Brown – Company - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
Priscilla Squires – Once Upon a Mattress – Musicals at Richter    
Chelsea Kelle - Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House  
Remy McCoy – White Christmas – Connecticut Theatre Company     
Becky Sawicki – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre    
Lisa Caporizzo – Chicago – Wilton Playshop       
Elizabeth Gower – The Spitfire Grill – Broad Brook Opera House      
Sandra W. Lee – Avenue Q - Broad Brook Opera House       
Suzanne Powers – Assassins – Warner Stage Company       
Katie Sondermeyer – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    
Anya Caravella - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Ridgefield Theater Barn

And the Award goes to....Katie Sondermeyer – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Andrew Greenway – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse    
Geoffrey Gilbert - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Eric Regan – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Michael Wright – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players
Will Jeffries - Deathtrap - Two Planks Theatre Ccompany    
Nick Kaye – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn    
Ainsley Andrade – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre    
Johnson Flucker – Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater    
Eric Dino – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan        
Chet Ostroski - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
John R Smith Jnr - The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Geoffrey Gilbert - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Lynette Victoria – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn    
Julie Thaxter-Gourlay – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Christine Voytko – Boeing Boeing – Little Theater of Manchester  
Avery Eady - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre     
Lucia Dressel - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
Emma LaPlace – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre
Jean Marie McCormick – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre  
Linda Gilmore – Irena’s Vow - Town Players of New Canaan
Amber Mason – Steel Magnolias - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
Kit Colbourn – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players
Emily Donnel- Champagne and Licorice- Chestnut Street Playhouse

And the Award goes to....

Well this is a first.......after calculating the votes from the public, added to the votes of the OnStage Critics Circle....we have a tie. 

The award goes to Emma LaPlace – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre & Jean Marie McCormick – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre  

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Rich Goldstein – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse  
Noel Roberge – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company  
Michael King – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester  
Peter Bailey – Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall     
Christopher Wilkes- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Town Players of New Canaan
Patrick R. Spadaccino – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company   
Randy Ronco – Company - Little Theatre of Manchester     
Nick D’Angelo – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre
Dan Beaudoin - Memphis - Landmark Community Thetare     
John Farias – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company

And the Award goes to....Dan Beaudoin - Memphis - Landmark Community Thetare     

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Rebecca Zaretzky - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury
Erica Romeo – Man of La Mancha – Broad Brook Opera House
Jessica Smith – Once Upon a Mattress – Musicals at Richter  
Miran Robarts – Next to Normal - Elmwood Playhouse  
Kaite Corda - The Last Five Years - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre     
Johanna Regan - The Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater      
Nikki Scamuffo - Chicago - Wilton Playshop     
Christiane Morel Olson - My Fair Lady - Connecticut Theatre Company   
Sasha Brown - Sister Act - Landmark Community Theatre     
Katie Brunetto - Rock of Ages - Warner Stage Company  
Betsy Simpson – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Rebecca Zaretzky - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury

Outstanding Play

The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre      
Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse    
The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Enron – Hole in the Wall    
And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn   
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan   
Seminar - Theatreworks New Milford     
Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Still Life With Iris- Hole in the Wall Theater

And the Award goes to....Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater

Outstanding Musical

Rock of Ages- Warner Stage Company
Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse  
Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre     
The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre     
Into the Woods - Broad Brook Opera House    
The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury     
Assassins – Warner Stage Company     
You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center  
Company – Little Theatre of Manchester      
Sister Act- Landmark Community Theatre      
The Mystery of Edwin Drood- Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Overall Season

Warner Stage Company      
Broad Brook Opera House     
Elmwood Playhouse     
Town Players of New Canaan    
Hole in the Wall Theatre     
The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Elmwood Playhouse

 

Thank you everyone for your votes! The awards will be shipped to the theaters