The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Connecticut & New York

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Connecticut & New York

awards.png

Outstanding Equity Production

Anastasia – Hartford Stage
Burning Desire - Seven Angels Theatre
Indecent – Yale Repertory Theatre
La Cage Aux Folles – Goodspeed Musicals
My Paris – Long Wharf Theatre
Red – Westport Country Playhouse
Show Boat – Westchester Broadway Theatre
Twelfth Night - Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Romeo & Juliet - Hartford Stage

And the Award goes to....Anastasia – Hartford Stage

Outstanding High School Production

Grand Hotel - WAMS    
Into the Woods - Amity Regional High School      
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Taft School   
West Side Story - Greater Hartford Academy of Arts       
Rags - Saint Paul Catholic High School     
The Addams Family – Valley Regional High School    
Hairspray - Wilbur Cross High School

And the Award goes to....The Addams Family – Valley Regional High School    

Outstanding Hair & Make Up

Erica Romeo – Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House      
Renee C. Purdy - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Warner Stage Company  
Kate Bunce - Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre   
Minou Kashani - Light Up the Sky – Westport Community Theatre   
Aurora Montenero – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company   
Marilyn Olsen - Steel Magnolias - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
Cindy Schulte & Joey Sanazaro – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan   
The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre

And the Award goes to....Cindy Schulte & Joey Sanazaro – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Sound Design

Bill Arnold/ Emily Trudeau - Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater    
Tanya Feduik Smith – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre    
David White – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players      
Tom Libonate – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford     
Chris LaPlante – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company     
Mat Young - The Farnsworth Invention - Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Bill Arnold/ Emily Trudeau - Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  

Outstanding Choreography

Jennifer Kaye – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre      
Christine Titus – Chicago – Wilton Playshop      
Sharon A. Wilcox – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company   
Renee Sutherland – White Christmas – Connecticut Theatre Company      
Rhiannon Carta - The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre    
Simone McMahon – Hello Dolly! – Castle Craig Players   
Emily Trudeau - Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Jennifer Kaye – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre 

Outstanding Costume Design

Renee C. Purdy and Ed Bassett – The Dining Room – Phoenix Stage Company at Clockwork   
Moonyean Field – Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House     
Phoebe Katzen - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Warner Stage Company    
Gwen Bihl – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Rose Masselli Morse – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company    
Carol Koumbaros – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre       
Kate Bunce - Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre        
Renee C. Purdy - Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company       
Barbara Piscopo - The 1940's Radio Hour - Landmark Community Theatre  
Janet Fenton - Harvey - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Renee C. Purdy - Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company    

Outstanding Set Design

Dave Boscarino – Greetings – Goshen Players   
Greg Trochill – She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House     
Robert Doran – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan       
Bill Mentz – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse     
Jameson H. Willey – Assassins - Warner Stage Company  
Josh Siegel – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players     
Tony Palmieri- Still Life with Iris- Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Jameson H. Willey – Assassins - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jameson H. Willey – American Idiot – Warner Stage Company   
Bill Geddes – The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury      
Jeff Klein – The Farnsworth Invention - Town Players of New Canaan    
Steve Larson - The Who's Tommy - The Arts at Angeloria's       
Mike Gnazzo – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    
Rob Primorac – Avenue Q – Two Planks Theatre Company        
Dawn Alguard - Enron - Hole in the Wall Theatre
James Moran - The Last Five Years - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre

And the Award goes to....Mike Gnazzo – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    

Outstanding Principal Cast in a Musical

Into the Woods – Broad Brook Opera House  
Assassins – Warner Stage Company    
Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse   
Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan    
Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre  
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - the Darien Arts Center

And the Award goes to....Assassins – Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Shrek- Little Theatre of Manchester      
My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company  
Sister Act - Landmark Community Theatre     
Hairspray - Musicals at Richter      
She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House       
Memphis - Landmark Community Theatre     
American Idiot – Warner Theater Stage Company    
The Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater

And the Award goes to....Hairspray - Musicals at Richter

Outstanding Cast in a Play

The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan    
The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre     
Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse      
Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  
Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan    
The Commons of Pensacola - Wilton Playshop     
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre      
And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
Moonlight & Magnolias - Eastbound Theatre    
Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players

And the Award goes to....Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater  

Outstanding Youth Performance (18 & Under)

Willem Sandercox – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theater    
Nora Watson – The Miracle Worker - Westport Community Theatre    
Veronica Johnson – Little Shop of Horrors – Warner Theatre Performance Lab   
Sydney Weiser - The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company    
Alyssa Serrambana – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theater  
Peyton Stehle – Still Life with Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre     
Emma Cenholt – Haulund – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre ***     
Colby Morkan – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company  
Audrey Burns - The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Nora Watson – The Miracle Worker - Westport Community Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play

Richard Mancini – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre  
Margaret Young – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse
Julie Bell Petrak – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan  
Emily Trudeau – Enron – Hole in the Wall   
Kate Valiska – And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
Brian DeToma – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn
Tanya Feduik-Smith - -One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre
Tom Butterworth – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan   
Alicia Dempster – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford  
Katherine Almquist – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Frank Gaffney - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Carriage House/Wilton

And the Award goes to....Emily Trudeau – Enron – Hole in the Wall

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Sharon A. Wilcox – Rock of Ages- Warner Stage Company
Debra Lee Failla – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse
Patrick Laffin & Marissa Gandelman – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre
Kris McMurray – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre   
Sharon FitzHenry – Into the Woods Broad Brook Opera House   
Sarah Robards – The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury    
Katherine Ray – Assassins – Warner Stage Company  
Peter Green – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center    
Michael Forgetta – Company – Little Theatre of Manchester   
Marissa Follo Perry – Sister Act- Landmark Community Theatre  
James and Stephanie Demarco - Lint! The Musical- Hole in the Wall Theatre

And the Award goes to....Debra Lee Failla – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse 

Outstanding Music Direction

Steven Cirillo – She Loves Me – Broad Brook Opera House
Paul Feyer – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester   
Lynne Kearney - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury  
Sean Lewis – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre      
Bill Martin – Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House    
William Hively – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company   
Dwayne Condon – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center   
Dan Ringuette – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre  
Dan Koch – Assassins – Warner Stage Company   
Tony Bellomy – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Dan Koch – Assassins – Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jonny Yagovane – The Foreigner – Two Planks Theatre Company
Ron Malyszka – And Then There Were None - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
John R Smith Jr - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Larry Gabbard – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Jim Bryne, Jr – Enron – Hole in the Wall Theatre  
Aaron Kaplan – Time Stands Still – Theatrworks New Milford     
Sam Mink – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre
Glenn Ghirardi – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike – Carriage House/Wilton Playshop   
Mike L’Altrella – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre   
Edward Van Saders - Harvey - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Larry Gabbard – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Patricia Michael – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Meg Sewell – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse   
Erica Evelti – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre    
Erin Shaughnessy – Time Stands Still – Theatreworks New Milford     
Kristin Gagliardi – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan
Stephanie Layne – Still Life With Iris – Hole in the Wall Theatre  
Jessie Gilbert - The Commons of Pensacola - Wilton Playshop      
Nicole Thomas - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
Maureen Cummings – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Anya Caravella – Seminar – Theatreworks New Milford

And the Award goes to....Nicole Thomas - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Tony Leone – American Idiot – Warner Stage Company
Brian Rucci – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester    
Michael King – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company
Hal Chernoff - Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall Theater  
Michael Graham Morales – Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House    
Billy Shubeck – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Darien Arts Center       
Brian Bianco – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan
Coleman Cummings – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse   
Mark Sumner – Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre   
Ian Diedrich – Assassins – Warner Stage Company     
Alexander Martinez - Next to Normal - Elmwood Playhouse

And the Award goes to....Michael King – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Lauren Brown – Company - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts     
Priscilla Squires – Once Upon a Mattress – Musicals at Richter    
Chelsea Kelle - Into the Woods- Broad Brook Opera House  
Remy McCoy – White Christmas – Connecticut Theatre Company     
Becky Sawicki – Sister Act – Landmark Community Theatre    
Lisa Caporizzo – Chicago – Wilton Playshop       
Elizabeth Gower – The Spitfire Grill – Broad Brook Opera House      
Sandra W. Lee – Avenue Q - Broad Brook Opera House       
Suzanne Powers – Assassins – Warner Stage Company       
Katie Sondermeyer – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    
Anya Caravella - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Ridgefield Theater Barn

And the Award goes to....Katie Sondermeyer – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse    

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Andrew Greenway – Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse    
Geoffrey Gilbert - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Eric Regan – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Michael Wright – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players
Will Jeffries - Deathtrap - Two Planks Theatre Ccompany    
Nick Kaye – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn    
Ainsley Andrade – Take Me Out – The Bijou Theatre    
Johnson Flucker – Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater    
Eric Dino – The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan        
Chet Ostroski - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
John R Smith Jnr - The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Geoffrey Gilbert - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Lynette Victoria – Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn    
Julie Thaxter-Gourlay – Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan
Christine Voytko – Boeing Boeing – Little Theater of Manchester  
Avery Eady - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre     
Lucia Dressel - The Glass Menagerie - Backyard Theatre Ensemble/Landmark Community Theatre
Emma LaPlace – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre
Jean Marie McCormick – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre  
Linda Gilmore – Irena’s Vow - Town Players of New Canaan
Amber Mason – Steel Magnolias - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
Kit Colbourn – Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players
Emily Donnel- Champagne and Licorice- Chestnut Street Playhouse

And the Award goes to....

Well this is a first.......after calculating the votes from the public, added to the votes of the OnStage Critics Circle....we have a tie. 

The award goes to Emma LaPlace – The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre & Jean Marie McCormick – Hollywood Arms – Eastbound Theatre  

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Rich Goldstein – Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse  
Noel Roberge – Rock of Ages – Warner Stage Company  
Michael King – Shrek – Little Theater of Manchester  
Peter Bailey – Pirates of Penzance – Hole in the Wall     
Christopher Wilkes- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Town Players of New Canaan
Patrick R. Spadaccino – My Fair Lady – Connecticut Theatre Company   
Randy Ronco – Company - Little Theatre of Manchester     
Nick D’Angelo – The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre
Dan Beaudoin - Memphis - Landmark Community Thetare     
John Farias – The Addams Family – Warner Stage Company

And the Award goes to....Dan Beaudoin - Memphis - Landmark Community Thetare     

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Rebecca Zaretzky - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury
Erica Romeo – Man of La Mancha – Broad Brook Opera House
Jessica Smith – Once Upon a Mattress – Musicals at Richter  
Miran Robarts – Next to Normal - Elmwood Playhouse  
Kaite Corda - The Last Five Years - Connecticut Cabaret Theatre     
Johanna Regan - The Pirates of Penzance - Hole in the Wall Theater      
Nikki Scamuffo - Chicago - Wilton Playshop     
Christiane Morel Olson - My Fair Lady - Connecticut Theatre Company   
Sasha Brown - Sister Act - Landmark Community Theatre     
Katie Brunetto - Rock of Ages - Warner Stage Company  
Betsy Simpson – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Rebecca Zaretzky - The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury

Outstanding Play

The Miracle Worker – Westport Community Theatre      
Harvey – Elmwood Playhouse    
The Farnsworth Invention – Town Players of New Canaan   
Enron – Hole in the Wall    
And Then There Were None - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts      
Educating Rita – Ridgefield Theatre Barn   
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Bijou Theatre   
Other Desert Cities – Town Players of New Canaan   
Seminar - Theatreworks New Milford     
Blithe Spirit – Sherman Players  
Still Life With Iris- Hole in the Wall Theater

And the Award goes to....Enron – Hole in the Wall Theater

Outstanding Musical

Rock of Ages- Warner Stage Company
Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse  
Spring Awakening – Square Foot Theatre     
The Last Five Years – Connecticut Cabaret Theatre     
Into the Woods - Broad Brook Opera House    
The Spitfire Grill - Community Theatre at Woodbury     
Assassins – Warner Stage Company     
You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown! – Darien Arts Center  
Company – Little Theatre of Manchester      
Sister Act- Landmark Community Theatre      
The Mystery of Edwin Drood- Town Players of New Canaan

And the Award goes to....Next to Normal – Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Overall Season

Warner Stage Company      
Broad Brook Opera House     
Elmwood Playhouse     
Town Players of New Canaan    
Hole in the Wall Theatre     
The Bijou Theatre

And the Award goes to....Elmwood Playhouse

 

Thank you everyone for your votes! The awards will be shipped to the theaters 

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Massachusetts

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Massachusetts