The 2018 OnStage Theatre Awards - CT/NY Region

This evening, we're pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 OnStage Theatre Awards! 

This year there were an extraordinary amount of votes, just over 19,000!

Congratulations to all the nominees and thank you for your wonderful work this past year! 

Outstanding Costume Design

  • "Parade" - Moonyean Field - Opera House Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Sue Haneman - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Once" - Renee C. Purdy & Aurora Montenero - Warner Stage Company
  • "Cabaret" - Amy Raskopf - The Lipstick Project/Darien Arts Center
  • "The Liar" - Suzanne Hall-Fritsch - Armonk Players

The Award goes to "The Liar" - Suzanne Hall-Fritsch - Armonk Players

Outstanding Set Design

•    "True West" - Nick Kaye - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
•    "Proof" - Frank Arcaro - Theatreworks New Milford
•    "On Clover Road" - Bill Mentz - Elmwood Playhouse
•    "Spring Awakening" - Stephen C. Houk & Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company
•    “The Heiress” - Mark Torres & Deborah Burke - Town Players of New Canaan

The Award goes to “The Heiress” - Mark Torres & Deborah Burke - The Town Players of New Canaan

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • "Young Frankenstein" - Peter Petrino - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Spring Awakening" - Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company
  • "On Clover Road" - Mike Gnazzo - Elmwood Playhouse
  • "Next to Normal" - Adam Welsh - Armonk Players

The Award goes to "Spring Awakening" - Jameson H. Willey - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Choreography

  • "Pippin" - Josue Jasmin - Clocktower Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Marisa Caron - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "West Side Story" - Christine Titus - Wilton Playshop
  • "Cabaret" - Caitlin Roberts - The Lipstick Project & Darien Arts Center
  • "West Side Story" - Jimmy Locust - Musicals at Richter

The Award goes to "West Side Story" - Christine Titus - Wilton Playshop

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

  • "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" - Westport Community Theatre
  • "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • "The Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

  • "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Pippin" - Clocktower Players
  • "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Godspell" - Landmark Community Theatre
  • "Parade" - Opera House Players

The Award goes to "Parade" - Opera House Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • "Fences" - Katherine Ray - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Lion in Winter" - Jane Farnel - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "A Trip to Bountiful" - Brian DeToma - The Town Players of Newtown
  • "Topdog/Underdog" - Dexter J. Singleton - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • "Proof" - Frank Arcaro - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "November" - Michael Mele - Eastbound Theatre
  • "True West" - Erik Tonner - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "Noises Off" - Scott Brill - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Fences" - Katherine Ray - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • "Young Frankenstein" - Jocelyn Beard - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Once" - Sharon A. Wilcox - Warner Stage Company
  • "West Side Story" - John Atkin - Wilton Playshop
  • "Next to Normal" - Christine DiTota - Armonk Players
  • "Spring Awakening" - Katherine Ray & Sharon A. Wilcox - Warner Stage Company
  • "The Bridges of Madison County" - Claudia Stefany - Elmwood Playhouse
  • “Parade” - Sharon Fitzhenry - Opera House Players

The Award goes to "Young Frankenstein" - Jocelyn Beard - Theatreworks New Milford

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • "Next to Normal" - Ricky Romano - Armonk Players
  • "Parade" - Bill Martin - Opera House Players
  • "Once" - Dan Ringuette - Warner Stage Company
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Mary Jane Phelan - Theatreworks New Milford

The Award goes to "Once" - Dan Ringuette - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Kevin Knight - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Christopher Bird - "A Trip to Bountiful" - Town Players of Newtown
  • Chris Kozlowski - "A View from the Bridge" - Westport Community Theatre
  • Mark Frattoli - "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Kevin Sosbe- “Frost Nixon” -The Brookfield Theatre For The Arts

The Award goes to Christopher Bird - "A Trip to Bountiful" - Town Players of Newtown

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Sienna Jeffries - "Stick Fly" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Carey Van Hollen - "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Randye Kaye - "The Diary of Anne Frank" - Westport Community Theatre
  • Jackie DeMaio - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • Erin Shaughnessy - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to Erin Shaughnessy - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Foster Evans Reese - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Terrence Riggins - "Topdog/Underdog" - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • Tensisi Davis - "Topdog/Underdog" - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • Mitch Hess - "Harvey" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • John Bachelder - "November" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Martin Posner - You Can't Take it With You" - The Brewster Theater Company

The Award goes to Foster Evans Reese - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Kate Buffone - "Sylvia" - Eastbound Theatre
  • Tracey McAllister - "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • Deborah Carlson - "A Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • Anna Fagan - "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Debi Freund - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester
  • Vicki Sosbe - "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to Debi Freund - "August: Osage County" - Little Theatre of Manchester

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Matthew Benjamin Horowitz - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Steffon Sampson - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Jermaine Woodard - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Dan Fedrick - "Godspell" - Landmark Community Theatre
  • John Anthony Lopez - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • Edward Van Sanders - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse

The Award goes to Steffon Sampson - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Maya Daley - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Priscilla Squires - "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • Janina Rosa - "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • Juliette Koch - "It Shoulda Been You" - Goshen Players
  • Colleen Renzullo - "It Should Been You" - Goshen Players
  • Jess Bulzacchelli - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players

The Award goes to Juliette Koch - "It Shoulda Been You" - Goshen Players

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Noel Roberge - "Once" - Warner Stage Company
  • Jon Huston - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Joseph Devellis - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • Chet R. Davino - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Carl Cannella - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Shane Bland - "Pippin" - Clocktower Players

The Award goes to Joseph Devellis - "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Katie Brunetto - "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • Christine Gavin - "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • Daniele Hager - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse
  • Alea Vorillas - "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • Lindsay Botticello - "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • Kelly White - "Once" - Warner Stage Company

The Award goes to Daniele Hager - "The Bridges of Madison County" - Elmwood Playhouse

Outstanding Play

  • "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn
  • "The Trip to Bountiful" - The Town Players of Newtown
  • Topdog/Underdog - Collective Consciousness Theatre
  • "Proof" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "The Lion in Winter" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts
  • "Noises Off" - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The Award goes to "Fences" - Ridgefield Theatre Barn

Outstanding Musical

  • "Spring Awakening" - Warner Stage Company
  • "Parade" - Opera House Players
  • "Young Frankenstein" - Theatreworks New Milford
  • "Next to Normal" - Armonk Players
  • "West Side Story" - Wilton Playshop
  • "Once" - Warner Stage Company

The Award goes to "Once" - Warner Stage Company

PDF copies of the awards will be emailed to the theatres for them to distribute. 

Nominations for the New Hampshire region come out tomorrow!