The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Massachusetts

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Massachusetts

Outstanding Sound Design

Jonathan Mastro- It's a Wonderful Life Live Radio Play- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Stowe Nelson- The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company
Joshua Horvath - The Realness- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
David Remedios- Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Andrew Duncan Will -Dry Land - Company One
Arshan Gailus - Appropriate - SpeakEasyStage Company
M. L. Dogg - Milk Like Sugar - Huntington Theatre Company
David Wilson - Bootycandy - SpeakEasyStage Company
Patrick Greene - Eyes Shut. Door Open - Wax Wings Productions

And the award goes to......Jonathan Mastro- It's a Wonderful Life Live Radio Play- Merrimack Repertory Theatre 

Outstanding Choreography

Rachel Bertone- Guys & Dolls- Reagle Music Theatre
Ilyse Robbins - Sweet Charity - Stoneham Theatre
Rachel Bertone - The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions
Russell Garrett - Mary Poppins - Wheelock Family Theatre
Larry Sousa - Dogfight - SpeakEasy Stage Company

And the award goes to......Larry Sousa - Dogfight - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Costume Design

Tilly Grimes - The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company
Paula Peasley-Ninestein - Dreamgirls - North Shore Music Theater
Gail Astrid Buckley - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Robert Morgan - A Little Night Music - Huntington Theatre Company
Leslie Held - Arcadia - Central Square Theater / Nora Theatre
Tyler Kinney - Richard II - Actors’ Shakespeare Project
Elisabetta Polito - Mary Poppins - Wheelock Family Theatre

And the award goes to......Tilly Grimes - The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company

Outstanding Set Design

John McDermott- The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company
Michael Carnahan- I and You- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Lee Savage - Disgraced - Huntington Theatre Company
Randall Parsons- Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Cristina Todesco - Appropriate - SpeakEasyStage Company
Janie E. Howland - Mary Poppins - Wheelock Family Theatre
Nate Bertone - Shrek: The Musical - North Shore Music Theatre
Lee Savage- The Realness- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Mimi Lien - Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 American Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to......Michael Carnahan- I and You- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Matthew Miller- The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company
Brian J. Lilienthal - I and You- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Brian J. Lilienthal - Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Karen Perlow - Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Ray Oppenheimer - Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them - Company One
Chris Brusberg - Othello - Actors’ Shakespeare Project
Thom Weaver - How I Learned What I Learned - Huntington Theatre Company
Bradley King - Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theater
Jeff Croiter - A Little Night Music - Huntington Theatre Company

And the award goes to......Bradley King - Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theater

Outstanding Music Direction

Matthew Stern - Violet- (SpeakEasyStage Company   
Catherine Stornetta - My Fair Lady- The Lyric Stage Company of Boston  
Dan Rodriguez - The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions-        
Dan Rodriguez - Wonderful Town - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston
Jonathan Mastro - A Little Night Music- (Huntington Theatre Company

And the award goes to......Matthew Stern - Violet- SpeakEasyStage Company  

Outstanding Director of a Play

Jenna Ware- Henry V - Shakespeare and Company
Sean Daniels - I and You- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Rebecca Bradshaw - The Love of the Nightingale - Hub Theatre Company of Boston
Taibi Magar - The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company
Sheryl Kaller - The White Chip- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Scott Edmiston - Casa Valentina - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Rebecca Bradshaw - Luna Gale - Stoneham Theatre
Summer L. Williams - An Octoroon - Company One
Sean Holmes - Twelfth Night - ArtsEmerson/Filter Theatre – in association with The Royal Shakespeare Company
Lev Dodin - Three Sisters - (ArtsEmerson/Maly Drama Theatre of St. Petersburg)
M. Bevin O’Gara - Milk Like Sugar - Huntington Theatre Company

And the award goes to......Taibi Magar - The Comedy of Errors- Shakespeare and Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Scott Edmiston - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston   
Peter DuBois - A Little Night Music - Huntington Theater Company       
Diane Paulus - Waitress - American Repertory Theatre        
Paul Daigneault - Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company       
Rachel Bertone - The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions    
David Hugo - Guys and Dolls - ReagleMusic Theatre of Greater Boston      
Rachel Chavkin - Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theater

And the award goes to....Paul Daigneault - Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Benjamin Evett - The White Chip - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Marc Pierre - Milk Like Sugar - Huntington Theatre Company
John Gregorio - Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Greg Maraio - in Casa Valentina - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Johnny Lee Davonport -Bootycandy - SpeakEasyStage Company
Jeremiah Kissel - King Lear - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
Harry Jardine -Twelfth Night - ArtsEmerson

And the award goes to....Benjamin Evett - The White Chip - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Obehi Janice - An Octoroon - Company One
Kerry Dowling - Casa Valentina - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Shelley Brown - A Great Wilderness - Zeitgeist Stage Company
Meagan Dilworth - Saturday Night/Sunday Morning - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Kleopina Ekaterina - Three Sisters ArtsEmerson
Isabel Keating - The White Chip - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Veronika Duerr - Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....Veronika Duerr - Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Andrew Giordano - 1776 - Company Theatre
J.T. Turner - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Cristhian Mancinas Garcia - The Wild Party Moonbox Productions
John Devereaux - Rent Fiddlehead Theatre Company
Mark Linehan - Shrek: The Musical - Wheelock Family Theatre)-
Davron Monroe -The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions
Darren Bunch - Kiss Me Kate- Reagle Music Theatre

And the award goes to....J.T. Turner - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

McCaela Donovan - A Little Night Music - Huntington Theatre Company    
Shana Dirik - The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions    4
Jessica Kundla - A Little Night Music - Next Door Theatre   
Katie Howe - Rent - Fiddlehead Theatre Company   
Keala Settle - Waitress - American Repertory Theater
Carla Martinez - The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions

And the award goes to....Jessica Kundla - A Little Night Music - Next Door Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Reggie D. White - I and You - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Aaron Bartz - The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company
Jeffrey Binder - The White Chip- Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Ian Lassiter - The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company
Phil Tayler - Buyer & Cellar - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Brandon Green - An Octoroon - Company One
Thomas Derrah - Casa Valentina - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Nael Nacer - The Flick Gloucester Stage Company
Will Lyman - King Lear - Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
Eugene Lee - How I Learned What I Learned - Huntington Theatre Company
Maurice Emmanuel Parent - The Convert - Central Square Theater / Underground Railway Theatre

And the award goes to....Aaron Bartz - The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Celeste Olivia - Arcadia - Central Square Theater / Nora Theatre
Paula Plum - Luna Gale - Stoneham Theatre
Maria Jan Carreon - Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them - Company One
Rappoport Ksenia - Three Sisters - ArtsEmerson
Deb Martin - Mud Blue Sky - Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston
Veronica Anatasio Wiseman - The Goat, Or Who is Sylvia? - Bad Habit Productions
Kayla Ferguson - I and You - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Bridgette Hayes - The Love of the Nightingale- Hub Theatre Company of Boston
Kelley Curran - The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company
Karen MacDonald -Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....Kayla Ferguson - I and You - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Jordan J. Ford - Dogfight - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Jared Troilo - Disney’s The Little Mermaid - Fiddlehead Theatre Company
Christopher Chew - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Brent Barrett - Guys and Dolls - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston
Scott Strangland - Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theater
Dan Belnavis - Violet SpeakEasyStage Company
Benjamin Scheuer- The Lion- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....Benjamin Scheuer- The Lion- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Alison McCartan - Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Jennifer Ellis - My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Leigh Barrett - Sondheim on Sondheim - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Lori L’Italien - Guys & Dolls - Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston
Katie Anne Clarke - The Wild Party Moonbox Productions
Jessie Meuller - Waitress - American Repertory Theater
Denée Benton - in Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theater

And the award goes to....Alison McCartan - Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding New Work

Milk Like Sugar by Kirsten Greenidge - Huntington Theatre Company
The Launch Prize by MJ Halberstadt - Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston
Eyes Shut. Door Open. by Cassie M. Seinuk - Wax Wings Productions
I Was Most Alive With You by Craig Lucas - Huntington Theatre Company
That Time The House Burned Down by MJ Halberstadt - Fresh Ink Theatre
In Body of the World by Eve Ensler - American Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....Eyes Shut. Door Open. by Cassie M. Seinuk - Wax Wings Productions

Outstanding Play

August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned - Huntington Theatre Company
Three Sisters - ArtsEmerson
Casa Valentina - SpeakEasy Stage Company
An Octoroon - Company One
Luna Gale - Stoneham Theatre
The Launch Prize - Bridge Repertory Theatre
Home of the Brave - Merrimack Repertory Theatre
The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company
I and You - Merrimack Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare and Company

Outstanding Musical

The Wild Party - Moonbox Productions
Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company
Sondheim on Sondheim - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
My Fair Lady - The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
A Little Night Music - Huntington Theatre Company
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - American Repertory Theatre
The Lion- Merrimack Repertory Theatre

And the award goes to....Violet - SpeakEasy Stage Company

 

Congratulations to all of the winners. The awards will be shipped to the theatres for distribution. 

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Connecticut & New York

The 2016 OnStage Critics Awards - Winners - Connecticut & New York

The 2015 OnStage Critics Awards